Wednesday, September 22, 2010
[…] According to the Court of Appeals, this statute codifies the exclusionary rule. State v. Dixon, supra. So while the judge didn’t explicitly mention either the 4th Amendment or the Texas State Constitution’s analog of the 4th Amendment (all U.S. states have their own constitutions and most, probably all, have a version of the 4th Amendment), under this rule the judge was suppressing the evidence because it violated the 4th Amendment and/or Texas Constitution Article 1 § 9 (“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches. . . “).