Friday, June 10, 2011
[…] Davis v. State, supra. The call gave police probable cause to detain and question Davis when he arrived home; when they searched the suitcase he was carrying, they found the marijuana that was used to charge, and convict, him with possession with intent to distribute. Davis v. State, supra.


Davis argued that the interception violated Maryland Code: Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 10-408(c)(3), which provides as follows:


[An interception order] may authorize the interception of communications received or sent by a communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of whether the communication device is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception. The application must allege that the offense being investigated may transpire in the jurisdiction of the court in which the application is filed.