Wednesday, November 30, 2011
[…] On November 17, 2009, DEA agents arrested Olson and three others on federal drug charges; on November 19, the grand jury returned an indictment against them. Brief of the United States, supra. On February 11, 2010, it “returned a superseding indictment that charged 20 defendants with a variety of” federal drug and related crimes. Brief of the United States, supra. “Count 20 [of that indictment] charged Olsen and Williams with violating the Telephone Records and Privacy Protection Act of 2006,” which is codified as 18 U.S. Code § 1039. Brief of the United States, supra.
Section 1039 makes it a federal crime to, “in interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and intentionally obtain[] . . . confidential phone records information of a covered entity” by any of several means. One of the means is “accessing customer accounts of a covered entity via the Internet, or by means of conduct that violates § 1030 of this title, without prior authorization from the customer to whom such confidential phone records information relates”. 18 U.S. Code § 1039(a)(4). A “covered entity” is, essentially, “any provider of telecommunications services”. 18 U.S. Code § 1039(h)(2) (incorporating 47 U.S. Code § 153(51)).
On July 9, 2010, Williams pled guilty to the § 1039 charge. Brief of the United States, supra.