Wednesday, December 30, 2015
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St. 3d 259
 (Ohio Supreme Court 1991). . . .
State v. Eggeman, supra.  
The court went on to explain that Eggeman was
found guilty of violating [Ohio Revised Code §] 2921.13(A)(2) and (A)(3) and [Ohio Revised Code §] 2921.31. Ohio Revised Code § 2921.13(A) provides in relevant part that:

No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:
* * *
(2) The statement is made with purpose to incriminate another.
(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function.

`A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.