Wednesday, July 27, 2016
[…] App. 269, 276 (Maryland Court of Appeals 2012) (quoting In re Don Mc., 344 Md. 194, 203 (1996). Restitution promotes rehabilitation of the juvenile by impressing upon him `the gravity of harm he has inflicted upon another, and provides an opportunity for him to make amends.’ In re Herbert B., 303 Md. 419, 417 (Maryland Court of Appeals 1985); see In re Earl F., 208 Md. App. at 276.   
In re Raymond C., supra.
The judge went on to explain that, in
both juvenile and criminal cases, restitution is governed by Md.Code, (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 11-603 of the Criminal Procedure Article (`Crim.Proc.’), which provides in pertinent part:

 (a) Conditions for judgment of restitution — A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:

(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;
* * *
(b) Right of victims to restitution.—A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if:
(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.

See also Md. Code, §3-8A-28 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (`The court may enter a judgment of restitution against the parent of a child, the child, or both as provided under Title 11, Subtitle 6 of the Criminal Procedure Article).